53187-1348 TELEPHONE 548-1340 FACSIMILE 548-9211 AREA CODE 262 July 18, 2002 Via Fax & E-Mail Fax #679-5630 Total Pages: 8 Mayor Mark A. Slocomb CITY OF MUSKEG0 Post Office Box 903 Muskego, Wisconsin 531 50 Re: Direct LegislationlLimit on any Contract for Construction of Public Works Exceeding $3,000,000.00 Dear Mayor Slocomb: You have requested an opinion on the question of what actions the Common Council may take regarding the above-mentioned Direct Legislation petition which has been submitted to the City and certified to the Common Council by the City Clerk on the 5th day of July, 2002. Section 9.20(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that: "A number of electors equal to at least fifteen percent of the votes cast for Governor at the last general election in their City or Village may sign and file a petition with the City or Village Clerk requesting that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either be adopted by the Common Council or Village Board or be referred to a vote of the electors." Section 9.20(4) provides that: The Common Council or Village Board shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following the date of the Clerk's final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next Spring or general election, if the election is more than six weeks after COMMON COUNCIL - CITY OF MUSKEGO ORDINANCE # AN ORDINANCE CREATING CHAPTER OF THE MUNICIPAL CODE OF THE CITY OF EKEGO (Limit on Construction of Public Works Projects Whose Estimated Costs Excccd $3 Million) THE COMMON COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF MUSKEGO, WISCONSlN ORDAINS AS FOLLOWS: