Because the wording of the proposed ordinance certified by the Clerk on July 5, 2002, is substantially the same as that submitted on the original petitions, we do not believe that this, in and of itself, would be grounds for the Council to reject the proposed ordinance. Section 5.01 (1) provides that "Except as otherwise provided, Chapters 5-1 2 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of their provisions." It is our opinion that since the City Clerk had previously certified the signatures and petitions as being adequate and that the ordinance as resubmitted and certified by the Clerk on July 5, 2002 was different only in that it was put in general ordinance form, the petition is probably adequate