The amended ordinance does not employ a resolution form. The third paragraph of your cedScate is diff~cuh to interpret. Sedion 9.20, Wisconsin Statutes provides for both ordinance and resolution forms and it certainly does not sa^ that more than one of each my not be circulated and submitted together. That is your interpretation of the statute, which is objectionable on two grounds: First, such an interpretation goes beyond fom and sufficiency, which the statute does not allow you to do. Second, if you relied on such an interpretation to block this petition, you would play violate Section 5.01(1), Wisconsin Statutes which says that the Election Code (including sec. 9.20) "shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of fits] provisions." ?be will of the people who signed this term limits petition both in its original and now in its amended form is mystal clear. t I I I Sincerely, COMMON COUNCIL -- ClTY OF MUSKEG0 ORDINANCE # (Clerk fill in.)