CCR2002146AMENDED
[…] TELEPHONE 548-1340
FACSIMILE 548-9211
AREA CODE 262
July 18, 2002
Via Fax & E-Mail
Fax #679-5630
Total Pages: 8
Mayor Mark A. Slocomb
CITY OF MUSKEG0
Post Office Box 903
Muskego, Wisconsin 531 50
Re: Direct LegislationlLimit on any Contract
for Construction of Public Works Exceeding $3,000,000.00
Dear Mayor Slocomb:
You have requested an opinion on the question of what actions the Common
Council may take regarding the above-mentioned Direct Legislation petition which
has been submitted to the City and certified to the Common Council by the City
Clerk on the 5th day of July, 2002.
Section 9.20(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that:
"A number of electors equal to at least fifteen percent of the votes
cast for Governor at the last general election in their City or Village
may sign and file a petition with the City or Village Clerk requesting
that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration,
either be adopted by the Common Council or Village Board or be
referred to a vote of the electors."
Section 9.20(4) provides that:
The Common Council or Village Board shall, without alteration, either
pass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following the date of
the Clerk's final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next
Spring or general election, if the election is more than six weeks after
COMMON COUNCIL - CITY OF MUSKEGO
ORDINANCE #
AN ORDINANCE CREATING CHAPTER
OF THE MUNICIPAL CODE OF THE CITY OF EKEGO
(Limit on Construction of Public Works Projects Whose Estimated
Costs Excccd $3 Million)
THE COMMON COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF MUSKEGO,
WISCONSlN ORDAINS AS FOLLOWS: