CCR2002146AMENDED
[…] the Clerk on July 5, 2002. While 59.20(3), Wisconsin Statutes, is not clear as to
whether it is necessary for the petitioners to submit new original signatures, it is
possible that this issue could be raised, along with those discussed above, as to
the validity of this ordinance, if adopted. Because the wording of the proposed
ordinance certified by the Clerk on July 5, 2002, is substantially the same as that
submitted on the original petitions, we do not believe that this, in and of itself,
would be grounds for the Council to reject the proposed ordinance. Section
5.01 (1) provides that "Except as otherwise provided, Chapters 5-1 2 shall be
construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from
the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of
their provisions." It is our opinion that since the City Clerk had previously certified
the signatures and petitions as being adequate and that the ordinance as
resubmitted and certified by the Clerk on July 5, 2002 was different only in that it