CUIC J, LARSON VIA FAX TOTAL PAGES: 5 LAW or.,cc, 0. ARENZ. MIJLTER. MACY Z RIFFLE, S.C. ?2Q N. EAST AVCNUE P.O. eon wa WAUKESHA. WISCONSIN 531a7.13.aa September 8, 1997 Mayor David L. De Angelis CITY OF MUSKEG0 Post Office Box 903 Muskego, Wisconsin 53150 Re: Direct Leaislation/Bu~;iness or Industrial Use Dear Mayor De Angelis: You have requested an opinion on the qcestion of what actions the Legialation petition which has been submitted to the City and Common Council may take regarding the above-mentioned Direct certified to the Common Council by the City Clerk on September 3, 1997 * Section 9.20(1) of the Wisc:onsin Statutes provides that: e "A number of electors equal to at least fifteen percent of the votes cast fox Governor a: the last general election in their Cicy or Village may sign and file a petition with the City or Village Clerk requesting that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either be adopted by the Common Council or Village Board or be referred to a vote of the electors." Section 9.20(4) provides t:nat: The Common Council or Village Board shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following the date of the Clerk's final cercificate, or submit it to the electors at the next Spring or general election, if the election is more