One expert in the district court opined that it is just “common sense” that limiting the frequency of contact between sex offenders and areas where children are located is likely to reduce the risk of an offense. \[Citation omitted\] The policymakers of Iowa are entitled to employ such “common sense,” and we are not persuaded that the means selected to pursue the State’s legitimate interest are without rational basis”; and WHEREAS, §62.11(5), Wisconsin Statutes grants the “power to act for the government and good order of the city  and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public, and may carry its powers into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation and other necessary or convenient means”. NOW, THEREFORE, the Common Council of the City of Muskego, Waukesha County, Wisconsin, DO ORDAIN AS FOLLOWS: SECTION 1. Chapter 42 of the City of Muskego Municipal Code, entitled “Sexual Offenders Residency Restrictions,” is hereby created to read as follows: Chapter 42 SEXUAL OFFENDERS